Cookie Settings
[…] Reactions to the Legislation. The Act’s Implications for ESG Compliance.
In effect since June 2022, the UFLPA amended Section 307 of the Tariff Act by providing CBP with powerful new authorities to detain and seize imports made in any way with the forced labor of persecuted religious and ethnic minority communities in China.
The PTE statute at 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(2)(B)(i) specifies the PTO must “determine if the applicant acted with due diligence during the applicable regulatory review period.” . § 156(d)(2)(B)(i) specifies the PTO must “determine if the applicant acted with due diligence during the applicable regulatory review period.”