Cookie Settings
[…] In an unpublished opinion in the case, Evox Productions, LLC v. Chrome Data Solutions, LP (filed Feb.
In the early 2000s, the companies reached some form of a tacit agreement — although without an express contract. The TTAB particularly found a binding contract between the parties where Australian Therapy gave-up its rights to use the mark in the US: . The evidence shows that the parties reached an agreement. 3d 1270, 1274 (Fed.
Supreme Court 2021). Supreme Court with the following question: [35 USC 116] provides that “when an invention is made by two or more persons jointly, they shall apply for a patent jointly.” In that case, Levin sued Septodent for breach of contract associated with payments on a patent sale agreement. Ono Pharmaceutical Co.,