Cookie Settings
[…] The 9th Circuit’s conclusion to the contrary, then, is legally erroneous. In fact, Wednesday’s oral argument revealed that Vega v.
After all, like most administrative claims, it rests on a federal statute, not the common law, and it requires the agency to establish facts that do not match any cause of action known to the common law in 1791 (when the states ratified the Seventh Amendment).
There are two different statutes regarding Federal Court exclusive jurisdiction over patent cases. 1338(a) provides Federal district courts with “original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents.” by Dennis Crouch. ” Id. ” 28 U.S.C. See, for example, Gunn v.
706 authorizing actions to compel agency to stop any behavior that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”