Sat.Mar 13, 2021 - Fri.Mar 19, 2021
[…] The No. 2 unit has been idled since the 2011 Tohoku earthquake, which also heavily damaged the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant Complex. The Tokai station originally contained two reactors, the first of which has been dismantled.

Court 223
article thumbnail

"Just About Any Felony": Court of Appeals of Georgia Finds Trial Judge Improperly Deemed Burglary a Crime of Dishonesty

EvidenceProf Blog

Similar to its federal counterpart, OCGA § 24-6-609(a) states the following: For the purpose of attacking the character for truthfulness of a witness: (1) Evidence that a witness other than an accused has been convicted of a crime shall be.

Felony 130
article thumbnail

You will not lose your 2021 Stimulus Payments if you File Bankruptcy (Maybe?)

Diane Drain

Protection of Stimulus Payments from a Bankruptcy Trustee. The following is from the NCLC Consumer Law Implications of the American Recovery Plan Act.