Cookie Settings
[…] He was shot while running through his neighborhood on the Georgia coast in February 2020 after the men claimed they thought he was a burglar.
Georgia charged Damian McElrath with malice (that is, premeditated) murder, felony murder, and aggravated assault. At the trial, the jury found him not guilty by reason of insanity of the most serious charge (malice murder), but guilty on the two lesser charges of felony murder and aggravated assault.
Similar to its federal counterpart, OCGA § 24-6-609(a) states the following: For the purpose of attacking the character for truthfulness of a witness: (1) Evidence that a witness other than an accused has been convicted of a crime shall be.
The US District Court for the District of Columbia Tuesday sentenced a North Carolina man to 28 months in prison after he pleaded guilty to a federal felony charge regarding a threat he made against House Speaker Nancy Pelosi.